8th Annual Discover the Stars Scholarship Reception

Genesee's 2008 Scholarship Recipients Listed
This month, Genesee Community College's celebrated its eighth annual Discover the Stars Scholarship Reception with about 200 guests attending. The purpose of the scholarship reception is not only to honor students who earned scholarships for the coming year, but also to recognize their supportive families, the generous donors, and all of the Genesee Community College Foundation supporters.

Each reception is held at the Batavia main campus and is a motivational opportunity for students to meet and mingle with scholarship donors, College trustees, and Foundation Board directors. Joseph Bell, a member of Genesee's Class of 1979 was the featured alumni speaker, and he energetically inspired the students to map their futures and to follow their dreams. The East Aurora resident travels worldwide and particularly to India in his duties as Vice President of Process and Product Integrity at Moog Inc. and Managing Director for Moog's operations in Bangalore, India.

The September 8th Discover the Stars event recognized the following 14 newly named scholarship funds and also the generous donors whose support and commitment to higher education helps keep our regional community vital:

1. Veterans' Educational Scholarship

2. Jane V. Porter Memorial Photography Scholarship

3. Complete Payroll Processing Business Scholarship

4. Emergency Fund for Nursing Students Scholarship

5. Upstate Door, Inc. Business for Wyoming Co Student Scholarship

6. Waste Management Environmental Studies Scholarship

7. Waste Management General Studies Scholarship

8. Chapin International, Inc. Business Scholarship

9. Christiano Family Nursing for Livingston Co. Students Scholarship

10. Colonel James D. Fraser ‘73 Health Careers for Orleans Co. Students Scholarship

11. Davison Scholarship

12. Gioiosa Family Scholarship

Bequests:

1. Edgar J. & Mary Louise Hollwedel Campus Beautification

2. Bruce C. Brege ‘82 Scholarship

"We are deeply thankful to the GLOW area residents, businesses, alumni and friends for their continued generosity," Rick Ensman, executive director of the College's Foundation said. "Genesee now has over 100 named scholarship funds that continue to support students long into the future. A student scholarship program really is a sound investment in our community."

The following Genesee Community College students received scholarships for the 2008-2009 academic year. The students are listed by the name of the scholarship fund, and to illustrate the scope of the Genesee's Scholarship Program, some of the scholarships are briefly described.

(Further information will be made available upon request.)
Jill Croakman from Arcade, NY - Arcade Area Scholarship

Katie Verbeck from Arcade, NY - Arcade Area Scholarship

Amanda Bailey from Avon, NY - Rotary Club of Avon Scholarship

Martin Davis from Avon, NY - Rotary Club of Avon Scholarship

Marcie Waterson from Medina, NY - Barnes Nursing Scholarship

Emily Wells from Albion, NY - Andy Baron Memorial Scholarship

Rhonda Clark from Batavia, NY - Kiwanis Club of Batavia Scholarship

Alexa Greathouse from Batavia, NY - Kiwanis Club of Batavia Scholarship

Kyle Paganello from Batavia, NY - Kiwanis Club of Batavia Scholarship

Tayler Ferry from Batavia, NY - Lions Club of Batavia Scholarship

Rachellyn Burek-Cooper from Batavia, NY - Batavia Nursing Home Scholarship

Melissa Feldmann from Attica, NY - Patricia Ault Brady Scholarship

Debra Schwitzer from Wayland, NY - Browne Family Scholarship

Charlotte Siracuse from Varysburg, NY - Browne Family Scholarship

Xiaoling Sliker from Basom, NY - Call Farms Scholarship

Carolyn Stroka from Basom, NY - Call Farms Scholarship

Nicholas Napierski from Attica, NY - Rosemary A. Cepelak Scholarship

Gary Merritt from Pavilion, NY - Chapin International, Inc. Scholarship

Briana Coogan-Bassett from Warsaw, NY - Ramon & Patricia Chaya Scholarship
College Village Citizenship Scholarship is designed to attract exemplary students to the residence life facility.
Molly Cole from Appleton, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Joseph Fazzolari from Barker, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Crystal Fleming from Corfu, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Ashley Grimes from Syracuse, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Erin Guest from Westfield, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Robert Harris from Conewango Valley, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Kaylee Keller from Barker, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Robert LaBore from Avon, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Anthony Lovetro from Rochester, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Raymar Nichols from Rochester ,NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Rachel Pier from Hartwick, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Randel Rice from Avoca, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Neenah Robinson from Cazenovia, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Jessica Salone from Geneva, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Henry Sistrunk from Syracuse, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Nicole Szerbiak from North Collins, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Falon Thompson from Rochester, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Rasheena Turman from Rochester, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Porscha Tyler from Buffalo, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

George Urcelay from Rockaway Park, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Emily Voss from Fillmore, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Carissa Wertman from Lockport, NY - College Village Citizenship Scholarship

Carol Cramer from Varysburg, NY - Complete Payroll Processing, Inc. Scholarship

Heather Beaupre from Dansville, NY - Dansville Area Scholarship
The Davison Scholarship is for students from Monroe County who demonstrate a strong will/desire to work hard to achieve academic goals.
Alicia Bushen from Rochester, NY - Davison Scholarship

Aleda Lalik from Hilton, NY - Davison Scholarship

Theresa Price from Hamlin, NY - Davison Scholarship

Robert Twichell from Elba, NY - George Donohue Scholarship

Nicholas DuPont from Barker, NY - First Niagara Bank Scholarship

Heather Hilderbrandt from Lockport, NY - First Niagara Bank Scholarship

Tammy Fearby from Lyndonville, NY - Col. James D. Fraser Health Careers Scholarship

Ashley Culver from Oakfield, NY - Genesee County Deputy Sheriff's Association Scholarship

Tyler Moroz from Wyoming, NY - Genesee County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Tiffani Montgomery from Holley, NY - Genesee-Orleans Homemakers, Inc. Scholarship
Through the President's Scholarship Program, Genesee Community College Foundation is committed to recognizing and encouraging academic excellence at Genesee by attracting outstanding local students.
Brittany Boyce from Oakfield, NY - President's Scholarship

Katelyn Burkett from Oakfield, NY - President's Scholarship

Lindsay Carney from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

April Cipolla from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Stephanie Davis-Reiss from Elba, NY - President's Scholarship

Jeffery Dibble from Corfu, NY - President's Scholarship

Natalie Glucksman from Leroy, NY - President's Scholarship

Ashley Green from Hunt, NY - President's Scholarship

Lindsay Hawkins from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Robert Hawley from Alden, NY - President's Scholarship

Ashley Lund from Byron, NY - President's Scholarship

Kelly Olson from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Michael Panepinto from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Melissa Pestlin from Attica, NY - President's Scholarship

Kathryn Scarborough from Basom, NY - President's Scholarship

Melissa Seweryniak from Corfu, NY - President's Scholarship

Rachel Shamp from Oakfield, NY - President's Scholarship

Brian Sprague from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Ryan Stacy from Bergen, NY - President's Scholarship

Kelsey Trybushyn from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Timothy Walton from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

Courtney Wassink from Batavia, NY - President's Scholarship

David Yaw from Geneseo, NY - President's Scholarship

Rachel Yuhnke from Wyoming, NY - President's Scholarship
The Graham Corporation Scholarship recognizes and supports the employees, spouses or dependent children of the Graham Corporation who are pursuing degrees or certificates at Genesee Community College.
Donald Fonda from Byron, NY - Graham Corporation Scholarship

William Helser from Attica, NY - Graham Corporation Scholarship

Kimberly Laird from Stafford, NY - Graham Corporation Scholarship

Sabrina Schwartz from Gasport, NY - Nancy Ginger Nursing Scholarship

Lisa Smith from Oakfield, NY - Theresa Zinni Harrison Nursing Scholarship

Benjamin Aylsworth from Attica, NY - R. Stephen Hawley Family Scholarship

Courtney Morrell from Chaffee NY - Laura Hillman Scholarship

Nara Brooks from Waterport, NY - Horace J. Lazarony Hospitality Scholarship

Lisa Derrett from North Tonawanda, NY - Horace J. Lazarony Hospitality Scholarship

Rebecca Huber from Livonia, NY - Arts Center Scholarship

Justin Ryan from Penfield, NY - Arts Center Scholarship
The Jerome Foundation Scholarship is dedicated to full-time students pursuing degrees in health care fields.
Sherry Anauo from Elba, NY Jerome - Foundation Scholarship

Brenda Bailey from Mount Morris, NY - Jerome Foundation Scholarship

Shelly Ewert from Batavia, NY - Jerome Foundation Scholarship

Francine Kimanski from LeRoy, NY - Jerome Foundation Scholarship

Amy Strzelec from Attica, NY - Jerome Foundation Scholarship

Caitlin Wilkinson from Batavia, NY - Jerome Foundation Scholarship

Dana Landers from Alden, NY - Jerry & Lee Kozlowski Business Scholarship
The Lapp Insulator Scholarship provides assistance for Lapp Insulator employees' immediate family members enrolled at Genesee Community College.
Lindsay Campbell from Churchville, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Emma Docking from LeRoy, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Patricia Flint from LeRoy, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Richard Flint from LeRoy, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Casandra Kelsey from Franklinville, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Christopher McDonald from Wayland, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Kayla Palmer from Canastota, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Chelsea Reschke from Batavia, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Richard Sia from LeRoy, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

Morgan Van Scooter from Conesus, NY - Lapp Insulators Scholarship

David Pattridge from Mount Morris, NY - Livingston County Scholarship

Karen Whiteman from Springwater, NY - Livingston County Scholarship

Kayla Chiocco from Elba, NY - Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Michelle Taylor from Attica, NY - Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Jonathan Turowski from Akron, NY - Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Stacy Polek from Arcade, NY - Lions Club of Arcade Scholarship

Lynnea Fugle from Livonia, NY - Livingston Scholarship

Sharyn Henry from Dansville, NY - Livingston Scholarship

Logan Good from Attica, NY - Mancuso Family Memorial Business Scholarship

Timothy McMaster from Warsaw, NY - Mancuso Family Memorial Business Scholarship

Eric Rayner from Strykersville, NY - William & Marie Mersmann Scholarship

Dean VanSon from Attica, NY - William & Marie Mersmann Scholarship

Nicola Morici from Albion, NY - Miles Orleans Scholarship

Margaret Johnson from Corfu, NY - Nursing Scholarship

Kristina Peerson from Bergen, NY - Nursing Scholarship

Jennifer Burke from Batavia, NY - NYS Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship

Crystal Hoy from Batavia, NY - NYS Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship

KellyAnn Katz from LeRoy, NY - NYS Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship

Juan Martinez from Rochester, NY - NYS Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship

Jennifer Cassidy from Oakfield, NY - Lions Club of Oakfield-Alabama Scholarship

Megan Matla from Oakfield, NY - Lions Club of Oakfield-Alabama Scholarship
The Odd Fellows Community Scholarship created by the Odd Fellows Social Association to assist deserving students who exhibit the Odd Fellows' qualities of genuine friendship, love of humanity and the pursuit of truth.

Heidi Dempsey from Pavilion, NY - Odd Fellows Community Scholarship

Alannah Heale from Bergen, NY - Odd Fellows Community Scholarship

Brittany Hein from Batavia, NY - Odd Fellows Community Scholarship

Maranda Ohlson from Alexander, NY - Odd Fellows Community Scholarship

Kara Hayward from LeRoy, NY - Odd Fellows Nursing Scholarship

Kyleigh Carpenter from Holley, NY - Orleans County Scholarship

Kristine MacDonald from Albion, NY - Orleans County Scholarship

Jessica Snyder from Waterport, NY - Orleans County Scholarship

jacob Webster from Albion, NY - Orleans County Scholarship

Christina Schaefer from Knowlesville, NY - Orleans County Student of Promise Scholarship

Angela Schnebly from Albion, NY - Orleans County Student of Promise Scholarship
Page Humphrey
Category: