Genesee Advanced Studies Program Brings Out the Best in Area's Students

The Outstanding Scholar Awards ceremony of the Advanced Studies program at Genesee Community College will be held on Tuesday, June 3, in the Stuart Steiner Theatre at 7 pm bringing together some of the best and brightest young adults in the area.

Advanced Studies is part of the College’s ACE program, or Accelerated College Enrollment, and allows high school students the opportunity to earn college credit from Genesee while attending class within their high school. High school teachers approved as Genesee adjunct faculty teach all Advanced Studies courses. Some of the most enterprising young students earn enough transferable Advanced Studies credit to enter their first year of college as sophomores.

“The Advanced Studies program allows students to make the most of the junior and senior high school years,” Ed Levinstein, Associate Dean of the ACE Program said. “They lighten their academic load of classes in their freshman year of college, and also save significantly in tuition costs.”

The 48 students were selected as semi-finalists in the five subject areas of mathematics, science, social science, foreign language, and English. A committee of academic professionals from Genesee Community College will be selecting the finalists this month and announcing them at the June 3 reception.

The following students were selected as semi-finalists, and are listed by subject area and local school district.

Albion:
Benjamin Wadhams, Science

Alden:
Brittany Boyce, Science
Mary Martin, Foreign Language
Jessica Page, Social Science

Alexander:
Allison Dembowski, Foreign Language

Attica:
Noelle Barber, English and Foreign Language
Rebecca Bernacki, English
Peter Kosek, Mathematics and Science

Barker:
Emma Dewart, Social Science

Batavia:
Amanda Harding, Social Science
Alcina Lidder, Foreign Language
Anne Palermo, English
Alyssa Tretter, Mathematics

Byron-Bergen:
Katrina Johnston, Mathematics

Caledonia-Mumford:
Alyson Poole, Foreign Language
Jordan Vokes, Science
Angela Wambach, Mathematics
Ashley White, Social Science

Dansville:
Sarah Rosner, Science and Social Science

Kendall:
Amanda Klafehn, Social Science
Claire Lustumbo, Mathematics

Keshequa:
Rachel Kanouse, Science
Angelica Schmitter, English

Letchworth:
Darcy James, Social Science
Lima Christian:
Kaylee Sue Argenna, Science
Aubrey Klingensmith, English
Heather McGlashon, Social Science
David Paszko, Mathematics

Lyndonville:
Abigail Oakes, Mathematics

Medina:
Kimberly Cherry, Mathematics

Newfane:
Lucas Wong, Social Science

Notre Dame:
Elizabeth Bonarigo, Science
Sarah-Elizabeth Rindo, Social Science
Michelle Sausner, English
Morgan Wall, Mathematics

Oakfield-Alabama:
Daniel Crossen, Mathematics and Science

Pavilion:
Corinne Kingsley, Mathematics
Alyssa Smudzin, Science

Pembroke:
Alicia Keller, English

Perry:
Melanie Bonarski, Science

Pioneer:
Erin Asquith, Mathematics

Springville Griffith Institute:
Serina Brady, Foreign Language

Warsaw:
Ryan Milcarek, Science
Kristi Weaver, Mathematics

Wayland-Cohocton:
Joelle Lutz, English
Amy Quanz, Mathematics and Science

York:
Melissa Homner, Mathematics


The finalists will be formerly announced at the June 3 reception with an attached group photograph of the attendees.

For more information about the Advanced Studies program at Genesee Community College,
call 585-345-6801.
Category: