Genesee Community College's Scholarship Program in the Spotlight with Discover the Stars and Dine-Out Days

At this past week’s Discover the Stars reception and with the current Dine-Out Days Celebration, Genesee Community College recognizes the Colleges’ multifaceted scholarship program wherein many students receive some assistance and support this academic year.

At the annual Discover the Stars reception on Monday, September 10, 2007, two notable alumni were invited to speak and highlight their own accomplishments and career achievements. Their remarks urged students to take advantage of the many opportunities at GCC through academic programs, clubs and unique workshops to develop career opportunities, leadership skills and confidence as they prepared for the future.

A photograph of the keynote speakers and Batavia residents, Lori Stupp ’89, Regional Director of United Way (on left), and Steven Tanner ’93, Project Engineer with Clark Patterson Associates is available by clicking on: http://marketing.genesee.edu/images/stupp_tanner.jpg

The Discover the Stars reception is followed by the two-week Dine-Out Days Restaurant Revue and Scholarship Celebration. Dine-Out Days helps sustain the College’s scholarship program and support students as the participating eleven restaurants donate a portion of their proceeds on their selected Dine-Out day. For a complete listing of the Dine-Out Days participating restaurant go to: http://marketing.genesee.edu/images/DineOut_Poster_07.pdf

The list of 2007-2008 scholarship recipients, along with the name of their award, is arranged by hometown below:

First Name Last Name Scholarship Name Hometown State
Alisha Bishop Orleans County Law Enforcement Albion NY
Perrin London Under sheriff Merle Fredericks Albion NY
Robert Hawley President's Alden NY
Robert Loranty Barber Conable/ Alexander School Alexander NY
Jennifer West Batavia Bus. & Prof. Women's Club Alexander NY
Courtney Turcer President's Alexander NY
Kelly Caracciolo Browne Family Arima Trinidad & Tobago
Chelsea Reynolds Donald & Lois Petote Attica NY
Sue Robert Jayne Miner Memorial Nursing Attica NY
Lindsay Ruddock Mancuso Family Memorial Attica NY
Melissa Pestlin President's Attica NY
Michelle Taylor Rita Slade Memorial Attica NY
Teresa Conti Special Talent - Athletics Attica NY
Michele Baylor Livingston County Avon NY
Amanda Bailey Rotary Club of Avon Avon NY
Martin Davis Rotary Club of Avon Avon NY
Rachel Larkin Jerome Foundation Health Care Barker NY
Rachel Larkin Nancy Jean Gringer Nursing Barker NY
Anna Abrams Donald & Lois Petote Basom NY
Claire Needham Lions Club of Oakfield-Alabama Basom NY
Kathryn Scarborough President's Bason NY
Scott Klotzbach Attica Rodeo & Show Association Batavia NY
Shelly Ewert Challenge Batavia NY
Regina Murray Genesee/Orleans Homemakers Nursing Batavia NY
Jessica Okoniewski Graham Corporation Batavia NY
Amanda Torrey Graham Corporation Batavia NY
Amanda Krol Horace Lazarony Hospitality Batavia NY
Daniel Calkins Kiwanis Club of Batavia Batavia NY
Kelly Day Kiwanis Club of Batavia Batavia NY
Essence Rivera Kiwanis Club of Batavia Batavia NY
Christine Schultz Kiwanis Club of Batavia Batavia NY
Michelle Ortwein Odd Fellows Nursing Batavia NY
Jennifer Burke Page Humphrey for Mothers Batavia NY
Lindsay Hawkins President's Batavia NY
Kelly Olson President's Batavia NY
Kelsey Trybushyn President's Batavia NY
Courtney Wassink President's Batavia NY
Rachel Bauer President's Batavia NY
Michael Panepinto President's Batavia NY
Samantha Godlove PW Minor Batavia NY
Jennifer Kearns PW Minor Batavia NY
Brandon Odom PW Minor Batavia NY
William Griffin, Jr. Rosemary A. Cepelak Batavia NY
Meagan Waite Special Needs Batavia NY
Crystal Hoy Zonta Returning Women Batavia NY
Katherine Mullen Jerome Foundation Health Care Bergen NY
Kristina Peerson Nursing Bergen NY
Cynnetha Bellinger Special Talent - Athletics Binghamton NY
Cristian Canencio-Barbosa Recruitment Bogota Columbia
Luis Fernando Chacon Triana Recruitment Bogota Columbia
Jeff Asmah Recruitment Brampton Ontario, Canada
Andrew Evans Recruitment Brampton Ontario, Canada
Stacey Waugh Lapp Insulators LLC Brewerton NY
Latoya Anderson Special Talent - Athletics Bronx NY
Andrew Gould Special Talent - Athletics Bronx NY
Quiana Holman Special Talent - Athletics Bronx NY
Monifa Bright Claudine Majors Nursing Brooklyn NY
Brandon Downey Browne Family Byron NY
Brandon Downey Graham Corporation Byron NY
Ashley Lund President's Byron NY
Cassie Drozdowski Alumni Legacy Castile NY
Cortnee Climenhaga NYS Home Bureaus Chaffee NY
Jason Davin Alumni Legacy Churchville NY
Margaret Johnson Catherine Barnes Nursing Corfu NY
Shauna Smith Genesee Memorial Nursing Corfu NY
Lee Gray, Jr. Graham Corporation Corfu NY
Jessica Hockett Graham Corporation Corfu NY
Gregory Scoins Graham Corporation Corfu NY
Bryan Lazarony Jerry & Lee Kozlowski Business Corfu NY
Klye Schoff President's Corfu NY
Stacy Stoneham PW Minor Corfu NY
Kaylee Stoneham PW Minor Corfu NY
Jessica Stoneham PW Minor Corfu NY
Jennifer Lazarony United Rentals Corfu NY
Kurtis Jules Recruitment Couva Trinidad & Tobago
Ryan Duffy Dansville Area Dansville NY
Laura Diemer Batavia Society of Artists Darien Center NY
Brittany Johnson NYS Home Bureaus Darien Center NY
Krista Erb President's Darien Center NY
Krista Erb R. Stephen Hawley Family Darien Center NY
Gregory Cashdollar Lapp Insulators LLC Delanson NY
Jorge Eduardo Zapata Aracil Recruitment District Capital Venezuela
Samantha Arno Lapp Insulators LLC Eden NY
Kayla Chiocco Batavia Nursing Home Elba NY
Deborah Klink Call Farms Elba NY
Stephenie Davis President's Elba NY
Jerrica McAndrew Kaminna Allen Ellicottville NY
Adam Humel Rotary Club of Perry Gainesville NY
Courtney Vanderstouw Lapp Insulators LLC Hamlin NY
Cindi Stoddard Challenge Holland NY
Heather Meisch Alumni Legacy Holley NY
Laura Kingdollar Orleans County Holley NY
Emily Westfall Orleans County Holley NY
Shawn Mosier Robert Hunter Arts Holley NY
William Norton Andy Baron Memorial Kendall NY
Michael Maxon Orleans County Law Enforcement Kendall NY
Anna Rissew Orleans Student of Promise Kendall NY
Jeff Yolevich Rowena Washburn Atwater Nursing Kendall NY
Evelyn Hurt Fleet Bank Kent NY
Jamie Cowley Jerome Foundation Health Care Kent NY
Ashley Uberty Special Talent - Athletics Le Roy NY
Emma Docking George Donohue Memorial LeRoy NY
Kara Hayward Jerome Foundation Health Care LeRoy NY
Emma Docking Lapp Insulators LLC LeRoy NY
Ashley Ferrando Nursing LeRoy NY
Shelia Cordeiro NYS Home Bureaus LeRoy NY
Kara Hayward Odd Fellows Nursing LeRoy NY
David Dodge Rotary Club of LeRoy LeRoy NY
Marianne Kaiser Theresa Zinni Harrison Nursing LeRoy NY
Lynnea Fugle Livingston County Livonia NY
Benjamin Buchanan Recruitment London Ontario, Canada
Jaime Rodriguez Recruitment London Ontario, Canada
Bethany Mufford Jerome Foundation Health Care Lyndonville NY
Brittany McCray Special Talent - Athletics Lyons NY
Heather Lieberman Special Talent - Athletics Macedon NY
Troy Harmon-Porter Recruitment Markham Ontario, Canada
Shannyn Botsford Medina Area Medina NY
Tyler Heminway Medina Area Medina NY
Tasha Osby Miles-Orleans County Medina NY
Crystal Wright Rotary Club of Medina Medina NY
Allison Zinkievich Rotary Club of Medina Medina NY
Ryan Brainard Fleet Bank North Java NY
Elise Hackett William & Marie Mersmann North Java NY
Ashley Ball Genesee Co. Chamber of Commerce Oakfield NY
Ashley Culver Genesee Co. Deputy Sheriff Oakfield NY
Josephine Wolcott Lions Club of Oakfield-Alabama Oakfield NY
David Giles Michael C. Torcello Memorial Oakfield NY
Katelyn Burkett President's Oakfield NY
Jared Allen President's Oakfield NY
Sara Weidner President's Oakfield NY
Stephen Nawotniak Jerome Foundation Health Care Ontario NY
Anthony Johnson Special Needs Pavilion NY
Kevin DeVerteuil Recruitment Penal Trinidad & Tobago
Erica Pettinger Dansville Area Perkinsville NY
Carrie Olin Page Humphrey for Mothers Perry NY
Cynthia Zayas Special Talent - Athletics Richmond VA
Michelle Cruz Jerome Foundation Health Care Rochester NY
Michelle Cruz NYS Home Bureaus Rochester NY
Chatanie Williams Special Talent - Athletics Rochester NY
Rondell Renwick Recruitment San Fernando Ontario, Canada
Raphael Rodrigues Recruitment Sao Paul Brazil
Megan Dembinski Special Talent - Arts Silver Springs NY
Deverne Wallace Recruitment Siparia Trinidad & Tobago
Grace Lewis William & Marie Mersmann Strykersville NY
Henry Sistrunk Robert Hunter Arts Syracuse NY
Erica Austin Lapp Insulators LLC Utica NY
De'Shanna Pierce Special Talent - Athletics Utica NY
Cristina Cramer Alumni Legacy Varysburg NY
Christina Spink Mancuso Family Memorial Varysburg NY
Alyssa Tozier William & Marie Mersmann Varysburg NY
Rachel Babbitt Attica Rodeo & Show Association Warsaw NY
Katelynn Gates Challenge Warsaw NY
Stevie Sprague Kiwanis Club of Warsaw Warsaw NY
Cameron Conable Michael & Ellen Ryan Excellence Warsaw NY
Rachel Babbitt Page Humphrey for Mothers Warsaw NY
Kyle Macey President's Warsaw NY
Alyssa Almeter Robert Hunter Arts Warsaw NY
Christina Dawson Robert Hunter Arts Warsaw NY
Jacqueline Stephens William & Marie Mersmann Warsaw NY
Lindsay Klauda Travel and Hospitality Washington DC
Carey Andrews Lapp Insulators LLC Watkins Glen NY
Rachael Yuhnke President's Wyoming NY
Matthew Kruppner William & Marie Mersmann Wyoming NY
Mark Yuhnke William & Marie Mersmann Wyoming NY

Please note this list is subject to change. Information regarding Genesee Community College’s Scholarship program, is available on our web site: www.genesee.edu/financialaid or the Genesee Community College Foundation office at 345-6809.
Category: